The governing body

The governing body


2016-17 GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE RECORD SHS


 

Name

Role

Type of Governor

Area Responsibility

Date of Appointment

End of term date

How appointed

Christine Candlish

Chair

Community

 

01/11/2015

31/10/2019 

Appointed by Trustees

Martin Adams

 

Community

 

01/11/2015

Resigned 04/10/2016

Appointed by Trustees

Arthur Bailey

 

Parent

Health and Safety

17/12/2013

Resigned

25/07/17

Elected by parents

Penny Bevan-Jones

 

Community

 

01/11/2015

31/10/2019

Appointed by Trustees

Brian Hannah

 

Community

 

01/11/2015

 

Resigned

02/05/17

Appointed by Trustees

Sacha Howard

 

Parent

 

17/12/2013

Resigned

20/09/17

Elected by parents

Jayne Melhuish

 

Staff

 

16/07/2013

15/07/2017

Elected by school staff

Gill Pegg

Vice Chair

Community

Safeguarding

01/11/2015

31/10/2019

Appointed by LGB

Andrew Richardson

 

Headteacher

 

24/07/2014

23/07/2018

Ex-officio due to role

Alexandra Steward

 

Staff

 

29/01/2017

28/01/2021

Appointed by Trustees

Constance Tyce

 

Community

 

01/11/2015

01/07/2019

Appointed by Trustees

Velta Williams

 

Parent

 

13/09/2016

Resigned 31/12/2016

Appointed by Trustees

John Wollocombe

 

Appointed

 

29/01/2013

28/01/2017

Appointed by Trustees

John Hannyngton

 

Community 

 

03/10/2017

02/10/2021

Appointed by Trustees

Rebecca Shepherd

 

Staff

 

05/10/2017

04/10/2021

Elected by School Staff

Kate Yarbo

 

Parent

 

06/10/2017

05/10/2021

Elected by parents

Clive Hedges

 

Parent

 

06/10/2017

05/10/2021

Elected by parents

 

Summer edition of High Tide out now.

Prom pictures and more....

Click here to read >>