Exams

Exams 2019/20

Term Time Revision Planners

 Y11 Exam revision sessions 2020

(Rooms in brackets)  

Date 

Lunch 

After school 

Mon 10/02 

Maths (32)

Art and Textiles 3-4 (9 & 14) - Exam project 40% of overall grade

Tues 11/02 

Business (52)

English – Power and Conflict (Hall)

Wed 12/02 

Geography (77)

 

Thu 13/02 

 

 

Fri 14/02 

Music Coursework support (80)

 

 

                                       Half  Term

Mon 24/02 

Drama (Studio)

Business 3:15 - 4 (52)

Design & Technology 3-4:30 (12 & 13)

Tues 25/02 

 

English – Macbeth (Hall)

Wed 26/02 

Geography (77)

History 3-5 Elizabeth I (Hall)

Thu 27/02 

PE paper 2 (51)

 

Fri 28/02 

Music Coursework support (80)

History – non-musicians only (76)

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 02/03 

Maths (32)

Art and Textiles 3-4 (9 & 14) - Exam project 40% of overall grade

Tues 03/03 

Business (52)

English – Language paper 1 (Hall)

Wed 04/03 

Geography (77)

Science 3-4:30

Thu 05/03 

PE paper 1 (51)

 

Fri 06/03 

Music Coursework support (80)

History – non-musicians only (76)

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 09/03 

Drama (Studio)

Business 3:15 - 4   (52)

Design & Technology 3-4:30  (12 & 13)

Tues 10/03 

 

English – An Inspector Calls (Hall)

Wed 11/03 

Geography (77)

History 3-5 Germany 1918-1939 (Hall)

Thu 12/03 

PE paper 2 (51)

French Foundation Listening and Reading (18) 3-4:30

Higher Writing (19) 3-4

Fri 13/03 

Music Coursework support (80)

History – non-musicians only (76)

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 16/03 

Maths (32)

Art and Textiles 3-4 (9 & 14) - Exam project 40% of overall grade

Tues 17/03 

Business (52)

English

Jekyll & Hyde (Library) U1 and L3

Sign of Four (16) L1 and L2

A Christmas Carol (25) U2

Wed 18/03 

Geography (77)

Science 3-4:30

Thu 19/03 

PE paper 1 (51)

French Foundation Writing (18) 3-4:30

Higher Speaking (19) 3-4

Fri 20/03 

Music Coursework support (80)

History – non-musicians only (76)

 

  

 

 

Date 

Lunch 

After school 

Mon 23/03 

Drama (Studio)

Business 3:15 - 4 (52)

Design & Technology 3-4:30  (12 & 13)

Tues 24/03 

 

English – Language paper 2 (Hall)

Wed 25/03 

Geography (77)

History 3-5 Cold War (Hall)

Thu 26/03 

PE paper 2

Maths 3-4 Number/Ratio & proportion

Fri 27/03

Music Coursework support (80)

History – non-musicians only (76)

 History 3-4 Exam skills – source questions (Hall)

 

 

 

 

Mon 30/03 

Maths (32)

Art and Textiles 3-4 (9 & 14) - Exam project 40% of overall grade

Tues 31/03 

Business (52)

Philosophy & Ethics / Citizenship

Wed 01/04 

Geography (77)

French – Foundation speaking practice (18) 3-4:30

German –Speaking practice (23) 3-4

Thu 02/04 

                                                           INSET day

 

Easter Holidays

 

Mon 20/04 

Drama (Studio)

Business 3:15 - 4  (52)

Design & Technology 3-4:30  (12 & 13)

Tues 21/04 

 

Philosophy & Ethics / Citizenship

Wed 22/04 

Geography (77)

History 3-5  Whitechapel 1870-1900 (Hall)

Thu 23/04 

PE paper 2 (51)

Maths 3-4 (Hall)  Geometry

Fri 24/04 

SMSC Day 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 27/04 

Maths (32)

Art and Textiles 3-4 (9 & 14) - Exam project 40% of overall grade

Tues 28/04 

Business (52)

Philosophy & Ethics / Citizenship

Wed 29/04

Geography (77)

Science 3-4:30

Thu 30/04 

PE paper 1 (51)

Maths 3-4 (Hall) Algebra

Fri 01/05 

Music Coursework support (80)

History – non-musicians only (76)

  History 3-4  Exam skills – 16 mark judgement questions (Hall)

 

 

 

 

Mon 04/05 

Drama (Studio)

Business 3:15 - 4    (52)

Design & Technology 3-4:30  (12 & 13)

Tues 05/05 

 

Philosophy & Ethics / Citizenship

Wed 06/05 

Geography (77)

History 3-5  Crime and Punishment (Hall)

Thu 07/05 

PE paper 2 (51)

Maths (Maths rooms) 3-4 Statistics and Probability

Fri 08/05 

                                           Bank holiday 

GCSE Examination timetable 2020

From 11 May to 12 June inclusive the school day will change so lunch is at 12:20 and period 4 begins at 1pm (2-1-2 format).

Food & Nutrition practical exams:  Tues 10th March & Weds 11th  March. Reg. & periods 1-4. See your teacher to check which day you have been allocated.

Drama practical exam 16th March periods 2-5

Textiles exam: Weds 22nd April and Thurs 23rd April. Registration and periods 1-5  

Art exam: Mon 27th April and Tues 28th April Registration and periods 1-5  

French and German Speaking tests take place between 28th April and 1st May. See your teacher for your date and time and write it here:

GCSE PE moderation: This will take place on a day between 15 March and 15 May. Students will be informed if they are required for this.

Subject

Duration

Day/Date

Subject

Duration

Morning

 

 

Afternoon

 

 

 

Mon 11th May

Religious Studies Component 1 (Ethics)

2hr

French Paper 1   Listening

French Paper 3   Reading

35 min (F) 45 min (H)

45 min (F)   1 hr (H)

Tues 12th May

Biology Paper 1 Triple

Biology Paper 1 Combined

1hr 45m

1hr 15m

English Literature   Paper 1

(Shakespeare and novel)

1h 45m

Wed 13th May

P.E. Paper 1. Physical factors affecting performance

1hr

Chemistry Paper 1 Triple

Chemistry Paper 1 Combined

1hr 45m

1hr 15m

Thurs 14th May

 

 

French Paper 4 Writing

1h (F)   1h 15m (H)

Fri 15th May

PE Socio-cultural issues & sports psychology

1hr

 

Geography Paper 1: Living with the physical environment

1hr 30m

Mon 18th  May *

Drama component 3

German Paper 1 Listening

German Paper 3 Reading

1hr 30m

35m (F)   45m (H)

45m (F)   1hr (H

Maths Paper 1: Non- Calculator

1hr 30m

Tues 19th  May

Religious Studies  Component 2 (Christianity)

1hr

 

 

Wed 20th  May

Physics Paper 1 Triple

Physics Paper 1 Combined

1hr 45m

1hr 15m

English Literature Paper 2

An Inspector calls+ Poetry +unseen)

2hr 15m

Thurs 21st  May

Business Paper 1

1h 45m

Religious Studies Component 3 (Islam)

1hr

Fri 22nd   May

Design and Technology

2hrs

                                                                                                          HALF TERM

History paper 1: Crime and Punishment

1hr 15m

Mon 1st June

Biology Paper 2 Triple

Biology Paper 2 Combined

1hr 45m

1hr 15m

English Language  Paper 1 (Fiction)

1hr 45m

Tues 2nd  June

Business Paper 2

1hr 45m

Geography Paper 2: Challenges in the Human Environment

1hr 30m

Wed 3rd June

 

 

Maths Paper 2: Calculator

1hr 30m

Thurs 4th June

History Paper 2: Elizabeth I + Cold War

1hr 45m

English Language  Paper 2 (Non-fiction)

1hr 45m

Fri 5th June

German Paper 4 Writing

1h (F)   1h 15m (H)

 

Maths Paper 3 Calculator

1hr 30m

Mon 8th June

Child Development

1hr 15

History Paper 3: Germany

1hr 20m

Tues 9th June *

Music Component 3: Appraising

Food Preparation & Nutrition

1hr 45m

1hr 45m

Chemistry Paper 2 Triple

Chemistry Paper 2 Combined

1hr 45m

1hr 15m

Wed 10th  June

Citizenship Studies Paper 1

1hr 45m

Geography Paper 3

Geographical applications

1hr 15m

Thurs 11th June

 

 

Physics Paper 2 Triple

Physics Paper 2 Combined

1hr 45m

1hr 15m

Fri 12th June

 

 

Citizenship Studies  Paper 2 (Including Theme E)

1hr 45min

Mon 15th June

 

 

All students must be available on this day to take any exam that may have been cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances

Wed 24th June

All students must be available on this day to take any exam that may have been cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances

 

* There are some exam clashes on these days. We are aware of these and will issue separate instructions to affected students.

 

hands Mag autumn v2.3 Autumn 2019 FC
 

Wellbeing Pack

Autumn 2019